skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Awards and Prizes


2015

  • Alexander Hackmann: Society for Experimental Biology 2nd poster prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Prague , Czech Republic
  • Marie-Yon Strücker: Society for Experimental Biology 3rd poster prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Prague , Czech Republic

2014

  • Alexander Hackmann: Cambridge University Graduate School of Life Sciences ‘best research image’ prize at the Cambridge Science Festival

2013

  • Hanns Hagen Goetzke: 1st prize, Graduate Poster Competition 2013, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge
  • David Labonte: Society for Experimental Biology runner up poster prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Valencia, Spain
  • David Labonte: Cambridge University Graduate School of Life Sciences ‘best overall poster’ prize at the Cambridge Science Festival
  • Alexander Hackmann: Ralph and Mildred Buchsbaum Prize for Excellence in Photomicrography at the annual meeting of the Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology in San Francisco, USA

2012

  • Alexander Hackmann: Society for Experimental Biology 3rd place poster prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Salzburg, Austria

2011

  • Karin Moll: Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology (Division of Comparative Biomechanics) best poster prize at the annual meeting in Salt Lake City, US

2010

  • David Labonte: Society for Experimental Biology 2nd place in the Young Scientist Award Session at the annual meeting in Prague , Czech Republic
  • David Labonte: Society for Experimental Biology best talk prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Prague , Czech Republic
  • James Bullock: Society for Experimental Biology 2nd place talk prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Prague , Czech Republic
  • Thomas Endlein: Overall Winner of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council Photo Competition
  • Ulrike Bauer: Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation 2nd poster prize at the international meeting in Bali, Indonesia
  • Ulrike Bauer: Prize for the best student presentation at the Trinity College Science Symposium (Trinity College, Cambridge)
  • Ulrike Bauer: Cambridge University Graduate School of Life Sciences best '4th year PhD/Postdoc poster' prize in the category 'whole organisms' at the Cambridge Science Festival

2009

  • James Bullock: Society for Experimental Biology Irene Manton Poster Prize for Animal Biology at the annual meeting Glasgow, UK
  • James Bullock: UK Parliamentary and Scientific Committee runner-up prize for Biology in the National Science Poster Event 'Set for Britain 2009'
  • James Bullock: Cambridge University Graduate School of Life Sciences ‘best overall poster’ prize at the Cambridge Science Festival
  • James Bullock: Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology ‘honourable mention’ in the Buchsbaum micrograph contest at the annual meeting in Boston, US
  • Karin Moll: Society for Experimental Biology best poster prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Glasgow, UK
  • Karin Moll: 2nd poster prize at the departmental seminar day (Department of Zoology, Cambridge)
  • Karin Moll: Cambridge University Graduate School of Life Sciences 'best 1st year PhD student poster’ prize at the Cambridge Science Festival
  • Thomas Endlein: Finalist in the National Science Poster Event 'Set for Britain 2009'

2008

  • Thomas Endlein: Society for Experimental Biology Irene Manton Award Poster Prize for Animal Biology at the annual meeting in Marseille, France
  • Ulrike Bauer: Prize for the best talk at the Zoology Graduate Symposium (Dept. of Zoology, Cambridge)

2007

  • Thomas Endlein: Society for Experimental Biology runner-up poster prize for Biomechanics at the annual meeting in Glasgow, UK

2006

  • Thomas Endlein: Prize for the best poster at the departmental seminar day (Department of Zoology, Cambridge)