skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

All Academic and Research Staff

Use Ctrl + F or  Cmd + F to search.   

Professor Michael Akam, FRS
  • 1866 Professor of Zoology
01223 (3)30114
Dr David Aldridge
  • Senior Lecturer in Aquatic Ecology
01223 (3)34436 or (3)31769
Professor William Amos
  • Professor of Evolutionary Genetics
01223 (3)36616 or (3)36677
Dr Robert Asher
  • Senior Lecturer and Curator, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36680
Professor Andrew Balmford, FRS
  • Professor of Conservation Science
01223 (3)31770
Dr Richard SK Barnes, FRSSAf
  • Research Fellow, and Member of the Conservation Research Institute
  • Honorary Research Professor, Rhodes University
  • Honorary Research Fellow, and Member of the Centre for Marine Science, University of Queensland
  • Honorary Research Fellow, The Queensland Museum
Professor Michael Bate, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Developmental Neurobiology
01223 (3)36639 or (7)62978
Professor Sir Patrick Bateson, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Ethology
Dr Howard Baylis
  • Head of Department
  • University Reader in Cell Signalling Biology
01223 (3)36630 (Research) or (3)36601 (HoD)
Dr Elia Benito-Gutierrez
01223 (7)63895 or (3)36663
Dr Jimena Berni
  • Sir Henry Dale Fellow
01223 (7)63189
Dr Caitlin Black
  • Research Assistant
+44 (0)7926 849668
Professor Paul Brakefield, FRS
  • Professor of Zoology and Director, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36612 or (3)36623
Dr Oskar Brattstrom
01223 (3)36623 (Lab) or 01223 (3)36653 (Offices)
Dr Michael Brooke
  • Strickland Curator of Ornithology, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36610
Dr David Burke
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (3)30933
Professor Malcolm Burrows, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor
01223 (3)36628
Dr Kelsey Byers
  • Research Associate with Professor Chris Jiggins
Dr Jose Casal-Jimenez
  • Senior Research Scientist
01223 (7)69015 or (3)34481
Christo Christov
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36631 or 01223 (3)36635
Professor Jennifer Clack, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Vertebrate Palaeontology
01223 (3)36613
Dr Erik Clark
  • Research Associate
01223 (7)69012
Professor Tim Clutton-Brock, FRS
  • Director of Research and formerly Prince Philip Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
01223 (3)36605
Dr. Paul Thomas Conduit
  • Sir Henry Dale Fellow
01223 (3)34471 or 01223 (3)34475
Dr Marta Costa
  • Research Associate
  • Project Team Leader for the Drosophila Connectomics group
01223 (3)34455
Dr Dominic Cram
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)36673
Cara Daneel
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36617
Professor Nick Davies, FRS
  • Professor of Behavioural Ecology
01223 (3)34405
Dr Henry Disney
  • Senior Research Associate, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36654
Dr Maik Drechsler
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)36655
Dr América Paz Durán
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)65398
Amelia Edmondson-Stait
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Rowan Eisner
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)62936
Dr Sinead English
  • Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
01223 (7)69016
Dr Amy Elizabeth Eycott
  • Research Associate with Dr Ed Turner
01223 (7)65409
Dr Daniel K Fabian
  • Research Associate
10223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Dr Caroline C. G. Fabre
  • Isaac Newton Trust Researcher
01223 (3)36622
Dr Walter Federle
  • University Reader in Comparative Biomechanics
01223 (7)63435
Dr Tom Finch
  • Postdoctoral Researcher
01223 (7)65397
Dr John Flowerdew, BSc, MA, D.Phil
  • Research Fellow
01223 (3)36609
Dr William Foster
  • University Senior Lecturer (Emeritus)
  • Emeritus Curator of Insects, University Museum of Zoology
  • Director of Alumni Relations
01223 (3)36615
Dr Adrian Friday
  • Research Fellow
01223 (3)36671
Dr Stephen John Gaunt
  • Affiliated researcher of the Museum
01223 (7)68917
Dr Jonas Geldmann
  • Research fellow
+44 7412885112
Dr Andrew Gillis
  • Royal Society University Research Fellow
01223 (3)34452
Dr Juan P. González-Varo
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate and Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow
01223 (7)60832
Dr. Kiyoko Gotanda
  • NSERC Banting Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Quebec Government (FQRNT) Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Clare Hall Research Fellow in the Sciences
01223 (7)67130
Professor Rhys Green
  • Honorary Professor of Conservation Science
  • Principal Research Biologist at the RSPB
01223 (7)62840
Dr Jason James Head
  • University Lecturer and Curator of Vertebrate Palaeontology
+44 (0)1223 (7)65387
Laura Hebberecht Lopez
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36644
Dr Berthold Hedwig
  • University Reader in Neurobiology
01223 (3)36603 or (3)31767 (Lab)
Emily Hornett
  • Marie Curie Fellow
Dr Nicholas Horrocks
  • Leverhulme Early Career Fellow
01223 (3)31759
Nan Hu
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36640
Dr Fangyuan Hua
  • Newton International Fellow
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)36670
Beatriz Ibanez Jimenez
  • Research Assistant
01223 (7)69015 or (3)34481
Arian Jamasb
  • Research Assistant
Dr Gregory Jefferis
  • Principal Research Associate/ERC Consolidator Fellow (Part-time)
267048
Professor Chris Jiggins
  • Professor of Evolutionary Biology [2014]
  • Director of Studies in Natural Sciences (Biological) at St John's College
01223 (7)69021
Professor Rufus Johnstone
  • Professor of Evolution and Behaviour
01223 (3)36685
Dr Eppie Jones
  • Research Associate
01223 (7)67129
Dr Terry Jones
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)30933
Dr Arik Kershenbaum
  • Herchel Smith Research Fellow
01223 (3)36682 or 01223 (3)36638
Professor Rebecca Kilner
  • Professor of Evolutionary Biology
  • Fellow of Sidney Sussex College
01223 (3)31766
Dr Mario Krapp
  • Research Associate - Climate Modelling
01223 (7)67129
Dr Torsten Krude
  • University Senior Lecturer
01223 (3)30111
Dr Matthias Landgraf
  • University Lecturer
01223 (7)69348 or (3)36681 or (3)36635
Dr Nancy Lane, OBE
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (3)36609
Professor Ron Laskey, FRS, CBE
  • Emeritus Professor of Animal Embryology
01223 (3)34106
Professor Simon Laughlin, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Neurobiology
01223 (3)36608
Dr Peter A. Lawrence, FRS
  • MRC Emeritus Scientist
01223 (7)69015 or (3)34481
Dr Nicola Lewis, BSc BVetMed PhD MRCVS
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (7)63434
Dr Corina Logan
  • Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow
01223 (3)36673
Fiona Love
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Dieter Lukas
  • ERC Funded Post-doctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)69277
Dr Sarah Luke
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)65409
Debbie Macklin
  • Tropical Biology Association
01223 (7)65396
Professor Simon Maddrell, FRS
  • Emeritus Honorary Professor
01223 (3)34433
Dr Andrea Manica
  • University Reader in Evolutionary Ecology
01223 (3)36627
Professor Elizabeth Marin
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)34455
Dr Philip Martin
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Rahia Mashoodh
  • Research Fellow
01223 (3)34466
Dr Brian McCabe
  • University Lecturer (retired)
01223 (7)47313
Kimberly Meechan
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Stephen Montgomery
  • NERC Independent Research Fellow
01223 (3)36678
Dr Hannah S. Mumby
  • Drapers' Company Junior Research Fellow, Pembroke College
  • Society in Science - Branco Weiss Fellow
01223 (3)31698
Dr Nicholas Mundy
  • Deputy Head of Department (Teaching)
  • University Reader in Evolutionary Genetics
01223 (3)36657
Dr Derek Murphy
  • Research Assistant
Dr Markus Hartmann Möst
  • FWF Erwin Schrödinger Postdoctoral Fellow
01223 (3)36602
Teresa Nunes dos Santos Nobre dos Santos
  • Part-time Research Assistant
01223 (3)31698
Dr Birgitta Olofsson
  • Visiting scientist, Senior Investigator Scientist MRC-Laboratory of Molecular Biology
  • Associate Lecturer Newnham College
01223 (3)36602 or 267562
Dr. Javier Ortega-Hernández, Biol. (UNAM), MSc (Brist), PhD (Cantab)
  • Herchel Smith Fellow in Biological Sciences / Research Associate
01223 (7)69012
Dr Matthew Oswald
  • Postdoc (BBSRC project grant)
01223 (3)36681
Dr Isabel Palacios
  • University Senior Research Fellow
  • Fellow of St John's
01223 (7)67837 or (7)68910
Dr Sonia C. M. Pascoal
  • Post-doctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)34466
Markus Pleijzier
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Richard Preece
  • University Reader & Curator of Malacology, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36666
Dr Ana Prohaska
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)65407
Dr Maanasa Raghavan
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (7)62935
Dr Kate Rawlinson
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)34452
Dr Darren Rebar
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
Rebecca Robertson, MSci
  • Research Assistant – Conservation Evidence Group
01223 (7)69018
Dr Ricardo Rocha
  • Conservation Evidence
01223 (7)60832
Dr Antonio M. M. Rodrigues
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Junior Research Fellow, Wolfson College
01223 (3)31861
Dr Camille Roux
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)36602
Dr Philipp Schlegel
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)34455
Dr Gorm Shackelford
  • Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Longzhu Shen
  • Research Associate with Professor Derek Smith
01223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Professor Helen Skaer
  • Emeritus Professor of Developmental Biology
01223 (7)63189
Professor Derek Smith
  • Professor of Infectious Disease Informatics
  • Director of WHO Collaborating Centre for Modelling, Evolution and Control of Emerging Infectious Diseases
01223 (3)34872 or (3)30933
Dr Rebecca K. Smith
  • Senior Research Associate, Conservation Science Group.
01223 (7)60832
Keturah Smithson
  • Research Assistant (Leverhulme-funded)
  • and
  • CT Scan Technician
01223 (3)36649
Dr Timothy Smithson
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate (NERC-funded)
01223 (3)36649
Dr Claire Spottiswoode
  • BBSRC David Phillips Research Fellow and Hans Gadow Lecturer
01223 (7)68946
Dr Joan Stevenson-Hinde, Sc.D.
  • Emeritus Senior Research Fellow
  • Emeritus Fellow of Murray Edwards College (formerly New Hall)
01223 (7)47312
Professor William Sutherland
  • Miriam Rothschild Professor of Conservation Biology
01223 (3)36686
Peter Thomas-McEwen
  • Scientific Project Manager
01223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Dr Rose Thorogood
  • NERC Independent Research Fellow
  • Society in Science - Branco Weiss Fellow
01223 (7)68946
Dr Edgar Turner
  • University Teaching Officer in Department of Zoology
  • Curator of Insects in Museum of Zoology
  • Fellow, Clare College
01223 (7)69353
Dr Divya Venkatesh
  • Post-doctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)63434
Dr Richard Wallbank
  • Postdoctoral fellow
01223 (7)69022
Dr Ian Warren
  • Senior Research Technician
01223 (7)69019 or 01223 (7)69022
Helen Waters
  • Research Assistant
01223 (7)65398
Dr Tim Weil
  • University Lecturer
  • Fellow of Pembroke College
01223 (7)65391 or 01223 (3)36631
Dr Samuel Wilks
  • Research Assistant, WHO Collaborating Centre for Modelling, Evolution and Control of Emerging Infectious Diseases
01223 (3)34872
Professor Eske Willerslev
  • Prince Philip Professor of Ecology & Evolution, Department of Zoology
  • Director/ Professor, Centre of Excellence in GeoGenetics, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Associated researcher, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK.
01223 (3)36668
Dr Claire Wordley
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7) 68914
Dr Marta Zlatic
  • University Lecturer in Neuroscience
Dr Markus Zöttl
  • ERC Funded Post-doctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)36673