skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

All Academic and Research Staff

Use Ctrl + F or  Cmd + F to search.   

Professor Michael Akam, FRS
  • 1866 Professor of Zoology
01223 (3)30114
Dr David Aldridge
  • Senior Lecturer in Aquatic Ecology
01223 (3)34436 or (3)31769
James Allen
  • Research Assistant
Professor William Amos
  • Professor of Evolutionary Genetics
01223 (3)36616 or (3)36677
Dr Robert Asher
  • Senior Lecturer and Curator, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36680
Professor Andrew Balmford, FRS
  • Professor of Conservation Science
01223 (3)31770
Dr Richard SK Barnes, FRSSAf
  • Research Fellow, and Member of the Conservation Research Institute
  • Honorary Research Professor, Rhodes University
  • Honorary Research Fellow, and Member of the Centre for Marine Science, University of Queensland
  • Honorary Research Fellow, The Queensland Museum
Professor Michael Bate, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Developmental Neurobiology
01223 (3)36639 or (7)62978
Dr Howard Baylis
  • Head of Department
  • University Reader in Cell Signalling Biology
01223 (3)36630 (Research) or (3)36601 (HoD)
Dr Elia Benito-Gutierrez
01223 (7)63895 or (3)36663 or (7)65408
Dr Jimena Berni
  • Sir Henry Dale Fellow
01223 (7)63189
Dr Caitlin Black
  • Research Assistant
+44 (0)7926 849668
Professor Paul Brakefield, FRS
  • Professor of Zoology and Director, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36612 or (3)36623
Dr Oskar Brattstrom
01223 (3)36623 (Lab) or 01223 (3)36653 (Offices)
Dr Michael Brooke
  • Strickland Curator of Ornithology, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36610
Dr David Burke
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (3)30933
Professor Malcolm Burrows, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor
01223 (3)36628
Dr Kelsey Byers
  • Research Associate with Professor Chris Jiggins
Dr Jose Casal-Jimenez
  • Senior Research Scientist
01223 (7)69015 or (3)34481
Christo Christov
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36631 or 01223 (3)36635
Professor Jennifer Clack, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Vertebrate Palaeontology
01223 (3)36613
Dr Erik Clark
  • Research Associate
01223 (7)69012
Professor Tim Clutton-Brock, FRS
  • Director of Research and formerly Prince Philip Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
01223 (3)36605
Dr. Paul Thomas Conduit
  • Sir Henry Dale Fellow
01223 (3)34471 or 01223 (3)34475
Dr Marta Costa
  • Senior Research Associate
  • Project Team Leader
01223 (3)34455
Dr Antoine Couto
  • Research Associate, The Evolution of Brains and Behaviour Lab
Dr Dominic Cram
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)36673
Cara Daneel
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36617
Professor Nick Davies, FRS
  • Professor of Behavioural Ecology
01223 (3)34405
Dr Henry Disney
  • Senior Research Associate, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36654
Dr América Paz Durán
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)65398
Dr Mark Dyble
  • Research Fellow, Jesus College
01223 (7)69277
Amelia Edmondson-Stait
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Rowan Eisner
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)62936
Dr Amy Elizabeth Eycott
  • Research Associate with Dr Ed Turner
01223 (7)65409
Dr Daniel K Fabian
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Dr Caroline C. G. Fabre
  • INT Researcher
  • Please contact me if you are interested in joining the lab for master projects or summer projects (possibilities of funding if you contact me before February 2018)
01223 (3)36622
Dr Walter Federle
  • University Reader in Comparative Biomechanics
01223 (7)63435
Dr Tom Finch
  • Postdoctoral Researcher
01223 (7)65397
Dr John Flowerdew, BSc, MA, D.Phil
  • Research Fellow
01223 (3)36609
Dr William Foster
  • University Senior Lecturer (Emeritus)
  • Emeritus Curator of Insects, University Museum of Zoology
  • Director of Alumni Relations
01223 (3)36615
Dr Adrian Friday
  • Research Fellow
01223 (3)36671
Dr Stephen John Gaunt
  • Affiliated researcher of the Museum
01223 (7)68917
Dr Jonas Geldmann
  • Research fellow
+44 7412885112
Dr Andrew Gillis
  • Royal Society University Research Fellow
01223 (3)34452
Dr Leslie Glass
  • Scientific Project Manager
01223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Dr Juan P. González-Varo
  • Academic Visitor with Bill Sutherland
01223 (7)60832
Dr. Kiyoko Gotanda
  • NSERC Banting Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Quebec Government (FQRNT) Postdoctoral Fellow
  • Clare Hall Research Fellow in the Sciences
01223 (7)67130
Professor Rhys Green
  • Honorary Professor of Conservation Science
  • Principal Research Biologist at the RSPB
01223 (7)62840
Dr Jason James Head
  • University Lecturer and Curator of Vertebrate Palaeontology
+44 (0)1223 (7)65387
Laura Hebberecht Lopez
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36644
Dr Berthold Hedwig
  • University Reader in Neurobiology
01223 (3)36603 or (3)31767 (Lab)
Konrad Heinz
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Nicholas Horrocks
  • Leverhulme Early Career Fellow
01223 (3)31759
Nan Hu
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)36640
Dr Fangyuan Hua
  • Newton International Fellow
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)36670
Beatriz Ibanez Jimenez
  • Research Assistant
01223 (7)69015 or (3)34481
Arian Jamasb
  • Research Assistant
Dr Gregory Jefferis
  • Principal Research Associate/ERC Consolidator Fellow (Part-time)
267048
Professor Chris Jiggins
  • Professor of Evolutionary Biology [2014]
  • Director of Studies in Natural Sciences (Biological) at St John's College
01223 (7)69021
Professor Rufus Johnstone
  • Professor of Evolution and Behaviour
01223 (3)36685
Dr Eppie Jones
  • Research Associate
01223 (7)67129
Dr Terry Jones
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)30933
Dr Arik Kershenbaum
  • Herchel Smith Research Fellow
01223 (3)30933or 01223 (3)34872
Professor Rebecca Kilner
  • Professor of Evolutionary Biology
  • Fellow of Sidney Sussex College
01223 (3)31766
Dr Mario Krapp
  • Research Associate - Climate Modelling
01223 (7)67129
Dr Torsten Krude
  • University Senior Lecturer
01223 (3)30111
Dr Matthias Landgraf
  • University Lecturer
01223 (7)69348 or (3)36681 or (3)36635
Dr Nancy Lane, OBE
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (3)36609
Professor Ron Laskey, FRS, CBE
  • Emeritus Professor of Animal Embryology
01223 (3)34106
Professor Simon Laughlin, FRS
  • Emeritus Professor of Neurobiology
01223 (3)36608
Dr Peter A. Lawrence, FRS
  • MRC Emeritus Scientist
01223 (7)69015 or (3)34481
Dr Helen Leggett
  • Lecturer in Evolution and Medicine
Dr Nicola Lewis, BSc BVetMed PhD MRCVS
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (7)63434
Dr Corina Logan
  • Leverhulme Early Career Research Fellow
01223 (3)36673
Fiona Love
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Sarah Luke
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)65409
Debbie Macklin
  • Tropical Biology Association
01223 (7)65396
Professor Simon Maddrell, FRS
  • Emeritus Honorary Professor
01223 (3)34433
Dr Andrea Manica
  • University Reader in Evolutionary Ecology
01223 (3)36627
Professor Elizabeth Marin
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)34455
Dr Philip Martin
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
Dr Rahia Mashoodh
  • Research Fellow
01223 (3)34466
Dr Brian McCabe
  • University Lecturer (retired)
01223 (7)47313
Kimberly Meechan
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Stephen Montgomery
  • NERC Independent Research Fellow
01223 (3)36678
Dr Hannah S. Mumby
  • Drapers' Company Junior Research Fellow, Pembroke College
  • Society in Science - Branco Weiss Fellow
01223 (3)31698
Dr Nicholas Mundy
  • Deputy Head of Department (Teaching)
  • University Reader in Evolutionary Genetics
01223 (3)36657
Dr Derek Murphy
  • Research Assistant
Dr Markus Hartmann Möst
  • FWF Erwin Schrödinger Postdoctoral Fellow
01223 (3)36602
Dr Gerrit Nanninga
  • Postdoctoral Fellow
+61421807123
Dr Birgitta Olofsson
  • Visiting scientist, Senior Investigator Scientist MRC-Laboratory of Molecular Biology
  • Associate Lecturer Newnham College
01223 (3)36602 or 267562
Dr. Javier Ortega-Hernández, Biol. (UNAM), MSc (Brist), PhD (Cantab)
  • Herchel Smith Fellow in Biological Sciences / Research Associate
01223 (7)69012
Dr Matthew Oswald
  • Postdoc (BBSRC project grant)
01223 (3)36681
Dr Isabel Palacios
  • University Senior Research Fellow
  • Fellow of St John's
01223 (7)67837 or (7)68910
Dr Sonia C. M. Pascoal
  • Post-doctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)34466
Markus Pleijzier
  • Research Assistant
01223 (3)34455
Dr Richard Preece
  • University Reader & Curator of Malacology, University Museum of Zoology
01223 (3)36666
Dr Ana Prohaska
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7)65407
Dr Maanasa Raghavan
  • Senior Research Associate
01223 (7)62935
Dr Kate Rawlinson
  • Janet Thornton Postdoctoral Fellow, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.
  • Research Associate, Department of Zoology, University of Cambridge
01223 497177
Rebecca Robertson
  • Research Assistant – Conservation Evidence Group
01223 (7)69018
Dr Ricardo Rocha
  • Conservation Evidence
01223 (7)60832
Dr Antonio M. M. Rodrigues
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
  • Junior Research Fellow, Wolfson College
01223 (3)31861
Dr James Savage
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)36685
Dr. Philipp Schlegel
  • Research Associate
01223 (3)34455
Dr Gorm Shackelford
  • Post-Doctoral Research Associate
Dr Longzhu Shen
  • Research Associate with Professor Derek Smith
01223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Professor Helen Skaer
  • Emeritus Professor of Developmental Biology
01223 (7)63189
Dr Victoria A. Sleight
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
Professor Derek Smith
  • Professor of Infectious Disease Informatics
  • Director of Centre for Pathogen Evolution
01223 (3)34872 or (3)30933
Dr Rebecca K. Smith
  • Senior Research Associate, Conservation Science Group.
01223 (7)60832
Keturah Smithson
  • Research Assistant (Leverhulme-funded)
  • and
  • CT Scan Technician
01223 (3)36649
Dr Timothy Smithson
  • Academic Visitor
01223 (3)36649
Dr Claire Spottiswoode
  • BBSRC David Phillips Research Fellow and Hans Gadow Lecturer
01223 (7)68946
Dr Joan Stevenson-Hinde, Sc.D.
  • Emeritus Senior Research Fellow
  • Emeritus Fellow of Murray Edwards College (formerly New Hall)
01223 (7)47312
Professor William Sutherland
  • Miriam Rothschild Professor of Conservation Biology
01223 (3)36686
Peter Thomas-McEwen
  • Scientific Project Manager
01223 (3)30933 or (3)34872
Dr Rose Thorogood
  • NERC Independent Research Fellow
  • Society in Science - Branco Weiss Fellow
01223 (7)68946
Dr Edgar Turner
  • University Teaching Officer in Department of Zoology
  • Curator of Insects in Museum of Zoology
  • Fellow, Clare College
01223 (7)69353
Dr Lizzie Tyler
  • Research Assistant, Conservation Evidence
01223 (7)60832
Dr Divya Venkatesh
  • Post-doctoral Research Associate
  • Research Affiliate - Newnham College
01223 (7)63434
Dr Richard Wallbank
  • Postdoctoral fellow
01223 (7)69022
Dr Ian Warren
  • Senior Research Technician
01223 (7)69019 or 01223 (7)69022
Dr Tim Weil
  • University Lecturer
  • Fellow of Pembroke College
01223 (7)65391 or 01223 (3)36631
Dr Samuel Wilks
  • Research Assistant, WHO Collaborating Centre for Modelling, Evolution and Control of Emerging Infectious Diseases
01223 (3)34872
Professor Eske Willerslev
  • Prince Philip Professor of Ecology & Evolution, Department of Zoology
  • Director/ Professor, Centre of Excellence in GeoGenetics, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Associated researcher, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK.
01223 (3)36668
Dr Claire Wordley
  • Postdoctoral Research Associate
01223 (7) 68914
Dr Marta Zlatic
  • University Lecturer in Neuroscience
Dr Markus Zöttl
  • ERC Funded Post-doctoral Research Associate
01223 (3)36673