skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Group Leaders

Name Research Group Research theme(s)
akam

Professor Michael Akam

Laboratory for Development and Evolution

Cell and Developmental Biology

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Dr David Aldridge

Aquatic Ecology Group Conservation Science

Professor William Amos

Molecular Ecology Group

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Behavioural Ecology

Conservation Science

asher

Dr Robert Asher

Mammal Evolution and Morphology Group Palaeobiology
CSG Professor Andrew Balmford Conservation Science Group Conservation Science
Baylis Dr Howard Baylis Baylis Group Cell and Developmental Biology
CDB Dr Elia Benito-Gutierrez

Cell and Developmental Biology

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Brakefield Professor Paul Brakefield Radiating Butterflies

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Behavioural Ecology

brooke Dr Michael Brooke Behavioural Ecology Group Behavioural Ecology
burrows Professor Malcolm Burrows Insect Neurobiology Group Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour
Clack Professor Jenny Clack Palaeozoic Vertebrate Research Group Palaeobiology
thcb Professor Tim Clutton-Brock Large Animal Research Group Behavioural Ecology
conduit Dr Paul Conduit Conduit Lab Cell and Developmental Biology
Davies Professor Nick Davies Behavioural Ecology Group Behavioural Ecology
federle Dr Walter Federle Insect Biomechanics Workgroup Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour
gillis Dr Andrew Gillis Gillis Lab Cell and Developmental Biology
CSG Professor Rhys Green Conservation Science Group Conservation Science
gurdon Professor John Gurdon Gurdon Institute  Cell and Developmental Biology
head Dr Jason Head Palaeobiology
hedwig Dr Berthold Hedwig Neurobiology of Acoustic Communication Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour
Davies Dr Nicholas Horrocks Behavioural Ecology Group Behavioural Ecology
Jefferis Dr Gregory Jefferis Drosophila Connectomics

Cell and Developmental Biology

Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour

jiggins Professor Chris Jiggins Butterfly Genetics Group

Cell and Developmental Biology

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Behavioural Ecology

johnstone Professor Rufus Johnstone Behaviour and Evolution Group Behavioural Ecology
kershenbaum Dr Arik Kershenbaum Large Animal Research Group Behavioural Ecology
kilner Professor Rebecca Kilner Behavioural Ecology Group Behavioural Ecology
krude Dr Torsten Krude Krude Lab Cell and Developmental Biology
Landgraf Dr Matthias Landgraf

Drosophila Connectomics

Neural Network Development Group

Cell and Developmental Biology

Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour

lawrence Dr Peter Lawrence Peter Lawrence Group Cell and Developmental Biology
logan Dr Corina Logan Large Animal Research Group Behavioural Ecology
manica Dr Andrea Manica   Evolutionary Ecology Group

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Behavioural Ecology

montgomery Dr Stephen Montgomery

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour

Behavioural Ecology

CSG Dr Hannah Mumby Conservation Science Group: Conservation Science
mundy Dr Nicholas Mundy Evolutionary Genetics Group Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics
akam Dr Javier Ortega-Hernández Laboratory for Development and Evolution:

Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics

Palaeobiology

palacios Dr Isabel Palacios Palacios Lab Cell and Developmental Biology
preece Dr Richard Preece Palaeobiology
smith Professor Derek Smith Centre for Pathogen Evolution Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics
Davies Dr Claire Spottiswoode Behavioural Ecology Group Behavioural Ecology
CSG Professor William Sutherland Conservation Science Group Conservation Science
kilner Dr Rose Thorogood Behavioural Ecology Group Behavioural Ecology
turner Dr Edgar Turner Insect Ecology Group

Behavioural Ecology

Conservation Science

weil Dr Tim Weil Weil Lab Cell and Developmental Biology
willeslev Professor Eske Willerslev GeoGenetics Group (Cambridge) Evolutionary Genetics and Genomics
NBB Dr Marta Zlatic Neurobiology, Biomechanics and Behaviour